Athletics

Sonshine Christian Academy understands the importance of school competitive Athletic Programming as a vital component in student development and achievement. Here are the 2018 – 2019 boys and girls basketball schedules.

2018 - 2019 Boys Basketball Schedule

Dec. 19th – 7:45PM
at Renaissance Academy MS
Location: Dominion Middle School

Jan. 9th – 7:45PM
at Sankofa Academy MS
Location: Arts Impact Middle School

Jan. 10th – 7:45PM
Col. Adventist Academy
Location: Moler Elementary School

Jan. 14th – 7:00PM
at Tree of Life
Location: Tree of Life Christian

Jan. 31st – 6:00PM
at Eagle Wings Academy
Location: Eagle Wings Academy

Feb. 1st – 7:00PM
Tree of Life Location: Dominion Middle School

Feb. 4th – 6:45PM
at Cap City Jammers
Location: Arts Impact Middle School

Feb. 13th – 7:45PM
at Renaissance Academy MS
Location: Arts Impact Middle School

Feb. 16th TBA

Feb. 21st – 7:30PM
at Col. Adventist Academy
Location: Ephesus 7 Day Adventist Church

Feb. 25th – 7:15PM
at Clintonville Academy
Location: Dominion Middle School

Mar. 4th – 7:45PM
Sankofa Academy
Location: Arts Impact Middle School

2018 - 2019 Girls Basketball Schedule

Jan. 10th – 6:00PM
Col. Adventist Academy
Location: Moler Elementary School

Jan. 14th – 6:00PM
at Tree of Life
Location: Tree of Life Christian

Jan. 17th – 6:45PM
St. Pius
Location: Moler Elementary School

Jan. 22nd – 6:00PM
at Midwest Patriots
Location: Moler Elementary School

Feb. 1st – 6:00PM
Tree of Life
Location: Dominion Middle School

Feb. 16th – TBD
Location: Franklin Heights High School

Feb. 21st – 6:45PM
at Columbus Adventist Academy
Location: Ephesus 7 Day Adventist Church

Feb. 25th – 6:15PM
Clintonville Academy
Location: Dominion Middle School

Feb. 28th – 6:00PM
Brice Christian Academy
Location: Arts Impact Middle School

Mar. 7th – 6:00PM
at Renaissance Academy
Location: Moler Elementary School

Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Trophy Case

Important Information

Basketball Fees

Under the direction of Coach Art Williamson, all basketball players who are not enrolled in the After School Program must pay a $75 participation fee that includes the following:

  • League Registration Fees
  • Uniforms
  • Award Ceremony Certificates and Trophies

Cheerleading Fees

Under the direction of Coach Latasha Gray, all cheerleaders must pay a $30 participation fee that includes the following:

·      Custom Designed T-shirt ·      Leggings
·      Cheerleading Bows ·      Pom-Pom’s
·      Socks  
Top